Incident Brewster F3A-1 Corsair Mk III JS691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81901

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F3A-1 Corsair Mk III
Owner/operator:Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy (FAA RN)
Registration: JS691
MSN: Bu.08686
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Suffered an engine fire during an air exercise, crashed and burned. Pilot survived.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html