Incident Curtiss SB2C-4 Helldiver 19938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81940

Date:Thursday 17 May 1945
Time:
Type:Curtiss SB2C-4 Helldiver
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 19938
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force landed after takeoff from MCAS El Toro, CA. Engine failure 9/26/1945 NAS Deland, FL and undershot landing.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html