Incident Vought F4U-1D Corsair 50633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82009

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1D Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 50633
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Klamath Falls, OR after catastrophic engine failure. Pilot was uninjured, but aircraft buckled just aft of cockpit and was scavenged for part.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html