Incident Brewster F3A-1 Corsair Mk III JS745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82049

Date:Saturday 7 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F3A-1 Corsair Mk III
Owner/operator:Royal Navy
Registration: JS745
MSN: Bu.08740
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In Bristol Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Entered inverted spin during aerobatics, pilot bailed out and was rescued. Aircraft crashed into the Bristol Channel off Burnham-on-Sea .

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html