ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82066
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-JUL-1945
Time:
Type:Brewster F3A-1 Corsair Mk III.
Operator:Royal Navy.
Registration: JS713
C/n / msn: Bu.08708.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near RNAS Yeovilton. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Corsair JS748 while changing formation near RNAS Yeovilton . Entered spin and crashed. Pilot killed.

Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
http://f4ucorsair.freeforums.org/bureau-numbers-bunos-wth-loss-information-t18.html