ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82198
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-JUN-1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat
Operator:US Navy
Registration: 79445
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided in midair with F4U-4 BuNo 96790 over lower east side of Detroit . Both pilots killed. It appears that both pilots could have bailed out but stayed with their planes to try and avoid damage to people and houses on the ground.

Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html