Accident Cessna 210H N6111F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8227

Date:Sunday 5 September 1976
Time:13:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6111F
MSN: 21059011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ac observed turn bck to rw aft t/o then ac rolld r.Witnesses heard unusual engine sounds.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD76AI097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB