This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-APR-1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom |
| Operator: | VF-103, US Navy |
| Registration: | 157275 |
| C/n / msn: | 3773 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea off USS Saratoga -
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Saratoga, Mediterranean Sea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bridle failed two-thirds of length from starboard aircraft attachment point. Both aircrew felt aircraft decelerate and immediately initiated ejection at the bow while the pilot maintained full control.
Both crew - Lt. J. G.Carlton (pilot) and Lt. (jg) R. Ritorto (navigator) - ejected safely
Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1980.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html