ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82552
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-NOV-1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom
Operator:VF-191, US Navy
Registration: 153817
C/n / msn: 2115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:USS Coral Sea (CV-43), in Western Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Coral Sea (CV-43), Western Pacific Ocean
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-4J Phantom 153817 tail code 'NL 101' of VF‑191 on board the USS Coral Sea (CV-43). Engine caught fire after ingesting FOD and crashed in sea during night launch. Both crew members - Lt. (JG) C.F.Bednash and Cdr. A. Moore - ejected safely.

Carrier was deployed in the Western Pacific ocean at the time of the crash.

Sources:
www.scramble.nl [Scramble 260]\
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1976.htm