ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82586
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-APR-1965
Time:08:03 local
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F-4B-16-MC Phantom II
Operator:VF-96, US Navy
Registration: 151425
C/n / msn: 406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off USS Ranger (CVA-61), South China sea, off coast of South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger (CVA-61)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Non combat loss - BARCAP. Starboard engine failed during the catapult shot and the aircraft crashed into the sea off the coast of South Vietnam.

Both crew - Lt. Cdr. William E. Greer and Lt. (jg) P. Bruning ejected safely, and were recovered by the USS Ranger's SAR helicopter

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1965.htm#apr
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=151425&series=3
http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/AndersonChuck/4054.htm
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
US Navy F-4 Phantom II MiG Killers 1965-70, Part 1 By Brad Elward, Peter Davies