Incident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG1 XV589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82598

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG1
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: XV589
MSN: 3363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alconbury, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alconbury, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RAF Phantom FGR.1 XV589 flown by Flt. Lt. P. R. Watling and Flt. Lt. S. L. James. The aircraft was detached from RAF Leuchars for training purposes and was on a routine flight to Alconbury.

As the aircraft neared the airfield and lined up for the runway at approximately 350 feet altitude the nose section radome was seen to open. This sudden resultant drag factor caused the aircraft to roll and yaw. Despite attempts to correct these the pilot and navigator had no option but to eject. They both landed safely and suffered slight injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19800603_xv589.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160530201214/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/Biographies/Joint-Crash-Details/1980_June-03-Phantom_Open_Radome/Radome_Open.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20130125225822/http://www.phantomreunion.talktalk.net:80/airgall2.htm
4, http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/hist.htm
5. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1981/1981%20-%202672.PDF

Media:

xv589 photo: F-4 FG1 RAF 111 Sqn XV589 P 1980 F4_FG1_111_XV589_P_1980_001.jpg