Incident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2 XT913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82605

Date:Monday 14 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: XT913
MSN: 2754
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 1 mile N of Happisburgh, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 14/2/1972 into the North Sea one mile north of Happisburgh, Norfolk after an hydraulic failure. The crew - named as Flying Officer Jack Stone (pilot) and Flight Lieutenant P Lee Preston (navigator) - ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm
2. http://www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/hist.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm