Incident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG Mk 1 XV580,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82614

Date:Thursday 18 September 1975
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG Mk 1
Owner/operator:43 (Fighting Cocks) Sqn RAF
Registration: XV580
MSN: 3218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirriemuir, near Forfar, Tayside, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-4K Phantom FGR.1 XV580/"Q" of 43 Squadron RAF: Crashed 18 September 1975 at Kirriemuir near Forfar, Tayside after loss of control during "Canadian Break" manoeuvre during a Battle of Britain show formation practice. The crew - Flg. Off. Wright and Flt. Lt. Hammil - ejected safely at 1,500 and 1700 feet respectively, 250 IAS(K) 60 degrees angle, nose down, left wing low.

One crew member sustained major fractures of the vertebrae, the other was uninjured

Sources:

1. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron By Jimmy Bedle
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171119015228/http://www.ejection- history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1975.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
4. http://www.oocities.org/g111258/Accidents.html
5. http://www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/hist.htm
6. XV580 at Luqa, Malta 25 November 1972: https://www.facebook.com/aviationmt/posts/fg1-phantom-xv580-q-of-no43-squadron-raf-taxiing-to-leave-park-4-at-luqa-malta-o/1382769878751668/

Images:

Early 1970s, location unklnown.