Accident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2 XV418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82621

Date:Friday 11 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: XV418
MSN: 3036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lohne, near Diepholz, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wildenrath (WID/EDUW)
Destination airport:RAF Wildenrath (WID/EDUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed in farmland at Lohne, near Diepholz, Lower Saxony during an attempted 270 deg aileron roll manouevre which was being filmed automatically from the brake parachute compartment of a lead aircraft of the same type. The filming was for a BBC 'Man Alive' Documentary about low level NATO flying in FRG.

Pilot and Navigator (Flight Lieutenant Richard Adrian John MOTT and Flight Lieutenant Ian Michael JOHNSON) did not eject, and were both killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1980.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19800711_xv418.pdf
4. http://wolfmansmemories.jimdo.com/verluste-losses/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lohne,_Germany