Accident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2 XV413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82622

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1980
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV413
MSN: 2990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 50 miles off Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Connigsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed when crashed into the sea at night, on November 12 ,1980, 50 miles off Cromer, Norfolk. Both crew - Pilot Squadron Leader Stephen GLENCORSE and Navigator Flight Lieutenant Graham Edward FINCH - killed, as no ejection was initiated. Only one per cent of the aircraft wreckage was recovered and so no cause was found

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1980.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19801112_xv413.pdf