Incident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior PH-ANU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82645

Date:Sunday 23 May 1993
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Dutch Roll B.V.
Registration: PH-ANU
MSN: 28-7715013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zermatt, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sitten - LSGS
Destination airport:Sitten - LSGS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft touched the snow and made a crashlanding on the glacier Zermatt. One occupant was minor injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1541.pdf