Incident Beagle Wallis WA-116/F G-ARZC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82659

Date:Sunday 7 November 1965
Time:
Type:Beagle Wallis WA-116/F
Owner/operator:Norfolk and Norwich Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-ARZC
MSN: B.205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Moreley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered 18.4.62 as a Beagle-Wallis WA.116 Series 1 to Beagle-Miles Aircraft Ltd., Shoreham, initially with c/n B.204. Powered by McCulloch 4318A engine. Re-Registered 27.7.62 to Beagle Aircraft Ltd., Shoreham and c/n changed to B.205. Although never cancelled from the UK Register at the time, it was flown with UK military serial XR944 for Service evaluation at Middle Wallop during 1962. Cancelled 1.1.65 & Re-Registered 22.6.65 to Norfolk & Norwich Aero Club Ltd., RAF Swanton Morley.

Suffered substantial damage on take-off at RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk, 7.11.65. Cancelled 9.12.65 as "PWFU". ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). Rebuilt in 1966 by K.H.Wallis, at Reymerston Hall as G-ATTB (c/n WA.214)

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARZC.pdf
http://www.axtd59.dsl.pipex.com/WALLIS+pix.pdf
http://www.bern.dial.pipex.com/webdoc2.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XR