ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82695
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-APR-1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna U-17A (185E) Skywagon
Operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 65-10853
C/n / msn: 185-00924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moung Nham (LS-63) -   Laos
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Air America Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter (cn 550) N180K. Both aircraft crashed. Pilot Morgan and a indigenous observer killed

Sources:
Air America
http://www.angelfire.com/home/laoslist/crl70.html