ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82718
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-NOV-2010
Time:03:00 p.m.
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172N
Operator:
Registration: VH-SRU
C/n / msn: 17271627
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:About 20km southwest of Mt Coleridge -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A LOCAL man was in a critical condition in Cairns Base Hospital last night after suffering serious injuries when his light plane crashed into thick rainforest near Innisfail.

A four-seat Cessna 172 crashed about 20km southwest of Mt Coleridge about 3pm yesterday.

A 59-year-old Cairns man is still in the Cairns Base Hospital in a critical condition.

A second man, a 25-year-old from Innisfail was released from Innisfail Hospital at 8pm the night of the incident.

Sources:
http://www.cairns.com.au/article/2010/11/18/136015_local-news.html