Accident Cessna 150E G-ASYH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82737

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1966
Time:c. 10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Trustees of the Assets of the 129 PFA Group
Registration: G-ASYH
MSN: 60978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Black Combe, near Millom, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Ouston, Northumberlamd
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 22nd February 1966 a flight in this aircraft was planned between Blackpool and Ouston, near Newcastle. The pilot had hired the aircraft from the flying group who owned the aircraft and which he had become a member of some days previously. Prior to taking off at 10:15 hrs he discussed with the group flying instructor the route he intended on taking which was to fly up the west coast via Walney Island and St.Bees Head then up to Carlisle and across to Newcastle using visual flying navigation.

If the weather was to turn bad he intended on landing at Carlisle. He did not submit a flight plan before taking off and when the aircraft failed to return at Ouston nothing was done. The aircraft was only known to be missing when an associate of the pilot became concerned for his whereabouts the following day and when it was learnt that the aircraft had failed to land at Ouston a large-scale search operation was conducted.

Investigations found that an aircraft was heard by a number of people to over fly the Eskdale area at around the time the aircraft would have been in the area of Millom. The remains of the aircraft was located some seventeen days after the crash near to the summit of Black Combe and had broken up on impact and been damaged by fire with only the tail section escaping severe damage. Black Combe had been shrouded in cloud since the crash and it was not spotted earlier during air searches.

It was deemed likely that the pilot had flown into poor weather and reduced visibility before reaching Carlisle and had opted to try and return to Blackpool but had struck Black Combe. Both pilot and passenger had died as a result of the accident.

Pilot - Mr Frank Christopher Potts, aged 51, of West Kirby, Birkenhead. Burial location unknown.
Passenger - Dr Cyril Leonard Levene B.Sc.(Hons), M.B., Ch.B., D.M.R.(D.), aged 35, of Wootton, Liverpool. Burial location unknown.

Cyril Levene had served in the Royal Army Medical Corps as part of his National Service gaining a commission to Lieutenant on 26th September 1955. He returned to Liverpool after two years of service. He was a Radiographer at Preston Hospital at the time of his death

Registration G-ASYH cancelled by the CAA as "aircraft destroyed on 22/2/66" (apparently retrospectively, as the CAA were not notified until 3/4/66)

Black Combe is a fell in the south-west corner of the Lake District National Park, England, just 4 miles from the Irish Sea. It lies near the west coast of Cumbria in the borough of Copeland and more specifically, in the ancient district of Millom

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1967/1967
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASYH.pdf
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/asyh.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black_Combe