Incident SAN Jodel D.150 G-ASPG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82739

Date:Friday 10 June 1966
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAN Jodel D.150
Owner/operator:N.H.Jones (The Tiger Club)
Registration: G-ASPG
MSN: 41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Urra Moor, south of Ingleby Greenhow, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Usworth/Sunderland Airport (EGNU)
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This actual aircraft was built by Societe Aeronautique Normandie at Bernay and purchased by Norman Jones trading as Tiger Club at Redhill on 26th February 1964, new from Bernay. Registered G-ASPG the same day. The club was still the owner when it was written off. Mr Jolley had flown this specific aircraft on a grand European tour two years previously, having flown non stop from Gatwick to Innsbruck, he had lunch then headed south climbing up over the Brenner Pass and the Alps then cruised down the Adriatic to land at Dubrovnik for a three day stay then onwards to Corfu. After a few days there they headed west to Palermo then home via Cagliari, Cannes and Dijon.

On the 10th June 1966 a London business man, working for Bristol Siddeley Engines had flown up to Sunderland from Redhill in a Jodel Mascaret. He was to visit a factory making component parts for his company's engine assembly lines in Bristol and Coventry. The outbound flight went well, the weather was fine.

He left Sunderland for the return trip around 15.30hrs and headed south. Around 30-45 minutes later, whilst flying at around 5000 feet the aircrafts single engine cut out without warning and would not restart.

Left with no option but to try and land the aircraft he headed for a relatively flat part of moorland on Urra Moor, south of Ingleby Greenhow and landed on the rough heather. Up to now no serious damage had been caused but as the aircraft slowed down a rock penetrated a port wing fuel tank and a spark ignited the fuel.

Civilian crash reports stated that just prior to touching down he reported the engine gave a burst of power and on landing the aircraft ran into a small gulley on the moor which caused damage to the undercarriage and resulted in a wing striking the ground. The pilot, dressed in a business suit, grabbed his briefcase and scrambled clear of the aircraft. His only injury was a cut to his finger.

The aircraft then completely burnt out. The pilot then began walking off the moor and headed roughly north and after being met by a farm labourer was taken to Midnight Farm and as press reports claim "given a cup of tea" by the farmers wife. One can possibly imagine the shock on the farm labourers face seeing a man with a suit and briefcase coming down off Urra Moor!

He was later taken to Middlesbrough and continued his journey to London by overnight bus. Of the aircraft, it was totally destroyed by the resulting fire press reports stated that only fuselage wires, engine and petrol tank were remaining.

The site was later cleared. Registration G-ASPG was cancelled by the CAA 29/6/66 as aircraft "destroyed"

Pilot - Mr Michael Jolley, of North West London - slightly injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/61-80/aspg.html
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASPG.pdf
3. https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1966%2008.pdf