ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82742
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-MAR-2004 |
| Time: | 10:58 LT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser |
| Operator: | Fluggruppe Seeland |
| Registration: | HB-PAP |
| C/n / msn: | 28-7625115 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Biel-Kappelen - LSZP -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Biel-Kappelen - LSZP |
| Destination airport: | Biel-Kappelen - LSZP |
Narrative:The aircraft had problems with the engine during a touch and go manouver. It overrolled the runway and the front gear collapsed. The propeller and the fuselage were minor damaged. This is the third incitend of HB-PAP because of engine problems.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1949.pdf