Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser HB-PAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82743

Date:Monday 17 April 2006
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Fluggruppe Seeland
Registration: HB-PAP
MSN: 28-7625115
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Biel-Kappelen - LSZP -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biel-Kappelen - LSZP
Destination airport:Biel-Kappelen - LSZP
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft overrolled the runway and the front gear collapsed. Propeller, fuselage and front gear were damaged. One occupant was minor injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1948.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 1985 HB-PAP Motorfluggruppe Biel 0 Meikirch, BE min
4 March 2004 HB-PAP Fluggruppe Seeland 0 Biel-Kappelen - LSZP min