ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82750
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-NOV-2010 |
| Time: | AM |
| Type: | Solo Wings Windlass Trike |
| Operator: | S. Weavill |
| Registration: | ZU-BID |
| C/n / msn: | WL 619 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Alongside R301 road, near Escort, KZN -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAEC (Escourt) |
| Destination airport: | FAEC (Escourt) |
Narrative:The trike suffered a power loss, collided with power lines and crashed. The two occupants, a father and son were seriously injured. Both were taken to the Escourt Hospital, but were due to be transferred to Pietermaritzburg later.
Sources:
1.
Microlight crash - 2 critically injured