ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82766
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-SEP-2006
Time:09:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Operator:Gruppo Volo Motore Leventina
Registration: HB-OZV
C/n / msn: 28-4613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Genova - LIMJ -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calvi - LFKC
Destination airport:Locarno - LSZL
Narrative:
The flight planned route from Calvi - LFKC to Locarno - LSZL diverted to Genova - LIMJ due to adverse weather conditions. The pilot performed a heavy landing in witch the landing gear and the propeller were damaged.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-OZV.pdf