Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub HB-OKV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82768

Date:Monday 19 May 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Luzern
Registration: HB-OKV
MSN: 18-5333
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rosenegg, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kanderfirn - offshore
Destination airport:Rosenegg - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft flipped to the left side during take off and was destroyed. Both pilots were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1269.pdf