Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub HB-PBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82772

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1989
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-PBA
MSN: 18-4922
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jungfraujoch, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jungfraujoch - offshore
Destination airport:Jungfraujoch - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takoff the gear collided with a snow wall and the aircraft made a hard crashlanding on the glacier. No one was injured, but the aircraft substantial damaged. Aircraft was repaired.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1350.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1974 D-ENDE w/o