Incident Piper PA-18-125 Super Cub HB-PHP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82778

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1988
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-125 Super Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-PHP
MSN: 18-7901
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Degenau, St. Gallen -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lommis - LSZT
Destination airport:Lommis - LSZT
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft made an emergency landing due to engine problems. The crew was not injured, but the gear, the right wing and the front fuselage were damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1354.pdf