ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82784
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-JUL-1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Operator:private
Registration: HB-OWS
C/n / msn: 11204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fleurier, NE -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Suchet - offshore
Destination airport:Le Suchet - offshore
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing in a field after the fuel was empty. The aircraft was destroyed. (See photos in source)

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1617.pdf