Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III HB-LRC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82798

Date:Monday 11 December 1995
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Horizon Swiss Flight
Registration: HB-LRC
MSN: 34-48026
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Grenchen - LSZG -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zürich - LSZH
Destination airport:Grenchen - LSZG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Front gear of the seneca collapsed in landing. The nose and the propeller were damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1630.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1999 HB-LRC Horizon Swiss Flight 0 Althenrhein - LSZR sub