ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82816
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-AUG-1978
Time:
Type:Pilatus PC-6/AU-23A Turbo Porter
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: JTh2-14/19
C/n / msn: F2073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Muang, Phitsanulok -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after take-off from a military airfield and destroyed by fire. Code 42073

Sources:
http://www.pc-6.com/history/2073.htm
http://www.thai-aviation.net/accidents3.htm