ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82850
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-NOV-2010 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: |  BAe Hawk 102 |
| Operator: | United Arab Emirates Air Force |
| Registration: | 1052 |
| C/n / msn: | AT002/365 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Wadi Al Bih, Emirate of Ras al-Khaimah -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A UAE military aircraft crashed in Wadi Al Bih in Ras Al Khaimah on Monday morning, killing its pilot who was the only person on board. Pilot later named as Lieutenant Majed Ahmad Shmlan Al-Naqabi
(ملازم ماجد احمد شملان النقبي)
A source said that the aircraft had earlier in the day flown to a rocky mountains area near Wadi Al Bih, and was returning when it crashed at around 11am.
Sources:
http://www.arabianbusiness.com/pilot-killed-in-uae-air-force-plane-crash-363378.html http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/United_Arab_Emirates.htm http://www.kuna.net.kw/NewsAgenciesPublicSite/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2126130&Language=en http://www.thenational.ae/news/uae-news/pilot-dead-in-ras-al-khaimah-air-crash