ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8287
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-MAY-1974
Time:8:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 210E
Operator:Commercial Bui
Registration: N4918U
C/n / msn: 210-58618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bay Minette, AL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shawmut,Ala
Narrative:
Pilot expired 3 days aftr acdt.Crankshaft counterweight and con rod bkn.Order of fail was not rptd.

Sources:
NTSB