Serious incident Robinson R22 Beta N805EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 829

Date:Tuesday 4 December 2007
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Golden Eagle Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N805EH
MSN: 1907
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:13078 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fresno Chandler Executive Airport, Fresno, California -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Destination airport:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just as the helicopter touched down while performing a hovering autorotation, the certified flight instructor (CFI) heard a loud 'snap' coming from the right side. The CFI took the controls from the student and attempted to neutralize the anti-torque pedals, but reported that they were stuck in place, with the right pedal in the forward position. He reduced the engine rpm's to 75 percent, and attempted to move the pedals to no avail. At that point, he instructed the student to start the shutdown procedures. Following a normal shutdown, they exited the helicopter, and began to inspect the cause of the stuck anti-torque pedal. Both the CFI and student observed a broken metal structure adjacent to the restraining block that retains the anti-torque pedals. The CFI reported that it appeared to be the actual metal structure that the entire pedal assembly bolts to. The helicopter inspection revealed that the right-hand support bracket (part number A359-2) of the tail rotor control system had failed. The operator reported that the airframe had a total time of 13,000 hours. The helicopter manufacturer reported that they had been aware of other failed support brackets on helicopters with over 7,500 hours in service. As a result, the manufacturer increased the thickness of the support bracket material, and changed their overhaul procedures requiring replacement of the A359-1 and -2 support brackets at overhaul for all R22 and R44 models. The manufacturer also issued service bulletin (SB) SB-97 for the R22 and SB-63 for the R44, which require the addition of a safety tab on the older thinner support brackets.

Probable Cause: Failure of the tail rotor system support bracket during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08IA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08IA032
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071211X01927&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=805EH

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1998 N805EH Sacramento Executive Helicopte 0 Sacramento, CA sub

Location