Incident Neukom S-4 Elfe 17 HB-1176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82914

Date:Sunday 26 August 2001
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Neukom S-4 Elfe 17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-1176
MSN: 16/33
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grossostheim - EDFC -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDFC
Destination airport:EDFC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot stalled during landing and the glider touched the ground with the wings. Pilot was minor injured but the 1974 built glider a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-1176.pdf