Accident Bushby Mustang II HB-YBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82915

Date:Saturday 15 June 1991
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-YBT
MSN: 901
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gstaad, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saanen - LSGK
Destination airport:Saanen - LSGK
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot flew a few rolls in heavy turbolences and stalled the aircraft. The experimental flipped to the side and crashed killing both occupants and destroying the aircraft fully.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1451.pdf