Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82934

Date:Monday 14 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR286
MSN: DM-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tréguidel /Lantic near Le Verdon-sur- Mer. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR286/D: Took off at 19:05 hrs for Anti-shipping patrol.14/08/1944
Damaged by flak attacking ships in Gironde. Crew to bale out over Brittany and evaded capture,
Crew:
W/O (1295151) Harold Arthur CORBIN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1578121) Maurice James WEBB (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 248 Sqdn RAF