Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82939

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HR341
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 20 miles of Newhaven, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR341: Took off at 21:50 hrs for night intruder mission over Germany. 13/01/1945
Was part of a force of 12 aircraft from the squadron detailed to attack targets in the battle area including motor transport and lights in woods. The area to attack ranged from St Vith, Burg Reuland, Ulfingen and Carlhausen. Mosquito HR341 was lost on his return from the mission.
During return detached from the force on the outward journey off the English coast when 20 miles from Newhaven. An intensive ASR search was carried out and four Squadron aircraft searched but no trace of the missing aircraft or crew was found. 14/01/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.410117) Neville George GILMOUR (pilot) RAAF- killed
F/Sgt (Aus.434587) Lawrence Thomas DWYER (nav.) RAAF . killed

Sources:

1.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf

2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF