Mid-air collision Incident Dassault Mirage IIIRS R-2104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82946

Date:Monday 26 June 1995
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIRS
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: R-2104
MSN: 1026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Grenchenberg, SO -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dübendorf - LSMD
Destination airport:Dübendorf - LSMD
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Mirage collided in mid-air with an ASK-23B glider(HB-1867). Both pilots were able to land afterwards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1598.pdf