ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82976
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-AUG-1980
Time:12:27 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3-17
Operator:private
Registration: HB-1484
C/n / msn: 3267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Egerkingen, SO -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZF
Destination airport:LSZF
Narrative:
The glider crashed into a field killing the pilot. The LS-3 was operated from Birrfeld - LSZF. 1979 built glider was destroyed.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/979.pdf