Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a HB-1711,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82984

Date:Monday 21 July 1986
Time:13:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Oberaargau
Registration: HB-1711
MSN: 4318
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ritzihorn, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZB
Destination airport:LSZB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collidion with an ASW-15 (HB-990). Both glider crashed to the ground and both pilots were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1226.pdf