ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82988
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-SEP-1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.VI |
| Operator: | 1 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | HR310 |
| C/n / msn: | A52-509 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Labaun Airstrip -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Labaun Airstrip. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:HR310 FB.11 13/11/45 2 AD – UK Built FBVI. 04/04/45 1 Sqn Kingaroy QLD. 03/45 Repainted overall silver. 28.09/45 Swung and crashed on take-off on non-operational training flight Labaun Airstrip. 01/10/45 1 RSU Converted to components.
To RAAF 13.9.44 as A52-509 1 Sqn Crashed on takeoff at Labaun 28.09.45
Crew:???
Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
Related books