ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83040
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-JAN-2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Operator:Northway Aviation Ltd.
Registration: C-
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Norway House Airport (CYNE), Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CYNE
Narrative:
the Piper PA-31-350 was inbound to Norway House from Poplar River. The aircraft landed with gear retracted and came to a stop on the runway. The pilot and two passengers were not injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The runway was closed and a NOTAM was issued. There were no anomalies found with the landing gear system.

Sources:
CADORS 2002C0023