Loss of control Accident Sabre-Trike N765MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83052

Date:Wednesday 1 December 2010
Time:17:00
Type:Sabre-Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N765MH
MSN: 002
Total airframe hrs:91 hours
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peoria, AZ (P48)
Destination airport:Peoria, AZ (P48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a personal flight, the experimental light-sport weight-shift-control aircraft was observed by witnesses in a spiraling descent until it impacted the ground. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of control was not determined.
Probable Cause: An in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location