Loss of control Accident Freebird Litesport U N415US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83054

Date:Thursday 2 December 2010
Time:14:06
Type:Freebird Litesport U
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N415US
MSN: 1
Engine model:Chevy Geo Metro
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur, IL (DEC)
Destination airport:Decatur, IL (DEC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a high-speed taxi in his amateur-built airplane when it inadvertently became airborne. The inadvertent flight was the airplane's first flight. The pilot requested a landing clearance and was given one. The pilot reported that he had trouble getting the airplane's nose down. He reported a MAYDAY and indicated that he had no control of the airplane. He was given a clearance to land on any runway. During his last transmission, the pilot reported that he could not keep the nose down. The airplane was observed descending tail-end down and then nose down. The airplane impacted the ground, coming to rest about two miles east of the airport. An on-scene examination of the airplane revealed that the wing separated from the fuselage. The separation was consistent with overload. No other anomalies were detected. The on-scene investigation did not document center of gravity or trim settings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's reported inability to control his amateur-built airplane for undetermined reasons after the airplane inadvertently became airborne while conducting a high-speed taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.foxnews.com/us/2010/12/02/illinois-pilot-dies-home-plane-crash.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20101203X93424&ntsbno=CEN11LA090&akey=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=415US&x=0&y=0

Location