ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83080
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-AUG-1980
Time:14:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Schleicher K 8B
Operator:Akademische Fluggruppe Zürich
Registration: HB-622
C/n / msn: ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Andermatt, UR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luzern-Beromünster (LSZO)
Destination airport:Luzern-Beromünster (LSZO)
Narrative:
The glider crashed into a mountain after a rightturn. Pilot was substantial injured and the glider destroyed. The c/n of the glider is unknown.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/978.pdf