Incident Hughes 369D HB-XKT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83109

Date:Sunday 27 March 1983
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Fuchs Helicopter
Registration: HB-XKT
MSN: 1000796D
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grengiols, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zürich - LSZH
Destination airport:Fletschhorn - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter had an engine problem an the pilot decided to make an autorotation landing. During this landing the helicopter was substantial damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1130.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 1988 HB-XKT Fuchs Helicopter 0 Grindelwaldgletscher, BE sub