ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83110
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-JUL-1980
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hughes 269C
Operator:Air Grischa AG
Registration: HB-XGX
C/n / msn: 117-0649
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Alpe Alva, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iragna - offshore
Destination airport:Alp Alva - offshore
Narrative:
The helicopter was too heavy and it crashed on approach in Alp Alva - offshore. The pilot was substantial, one passenger minor and the other one non injured. The helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1013_d.pdf