ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83124
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-AUG-2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Operator:Private
Registration: C-
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Big Eel Lake, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Cessna 185 was landing at Big Eel lake when the left wing tip contacted the water. The aircraft flipped over and sank; the pilot, who was the sole occupant, escaped without injury.

Sources:
CADORS 2002A0472