ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83125
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-AUG-2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 212
Operator:Canadian Helicopters Ltd.
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Goose Bay (CYYR), Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:CYYR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Canadian Helicopters Bell 212, was departing Goose Bay with a slung load. The load dragged shortly after liftoff and pilot lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft crashed in a wooded area just outside the airport perimeter, approximately 400 meters from the departure ramp. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, suffered serious but not life-threatening injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged; there was no post impact fire.

Sources:
CADORS 2002A0481